Shea Butter also known as "Karite" is a highly valued skin care ingredient in the cosmetic industry as a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin. Shea butter is obtained from the kernels contained within the nuts of the Shea tree in West Africa. The Shea Oil undergoes a process of cold pressing the fruits (seeds) of the karite tree followed by a full refining. During the pressing of the butter, a liquid fraction appears as SHEA OIL which offers an exceptional skin feel. Softens and protects dry, damaged skin. The content rich in fat acids (mainly stearic acid and oleic acid) makes the Shea butter remarkable for the skin. These fat acids are essential for epidermis moisturizing and for preserving the elasticity of the skin.
$5 OFF - Sign Up for Newsletters!
Get subscriber-only savings, fantastic offers, and healthy news!
About Natural Healing House
The guiding principles of our company are based on assisting in the health and happiness of all beings and having great respect for the planet. Learn More...TESTIMONIALS